Privacy Policy

I cherish the trust you place in me, not just as a celebrant but also with your personal data. That’s why I’m committed to handling your information responsibly and in line with UK data protection laws, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

This Privacy Policy will shed light on the information I collect, how I use it, and the rights you have regarding your information.

Information I Collect:

  1. Personal Data: When you reach out through contact forms or subscribe to my newsletters, I may collect information like your name, email address, phone number, and any other details you provide.
  2. Non-Personal Data: I also gather data such as IP addresses, browser types, and access times to enhance your experience and understand how my website is being used.

How I Use Your Information:

  1. To Communicate: I use your contact details to get back to you, send newsletters, and chat about my services.
  2. To Better My Services: Non-personal data helps me analyse trends and improve the way you experience my website.
  3. Legal Compliance: On rare occasions, I might have to use or disclose personal data if the law says so or if I genuinely believe it’s necessary.

Your Rights:

Under UK GDPR, you have the right to:

  1. Access your personal data.
  2. Rectify anything that’s incorrect.
  3. Ask me to delete your personal data.
  4. Ask me to restrict how I use your personal data.
  5. Take your data elsewhere (data portability).

If you’d like to use any of these rights, please drop me a line via this website

Third-Party Links:

Sometimes my website might have links to other sites. Just so you know, I’m not in charge of how they handle privacy or what’s on their sites.

Security:

Rest assured, I take reasonable steps to protect your information from unwanted access, changes, or sharing.

Changes to This Policy:

I might tweak this Privacy Policy now and then. I’d recommend taking a peek at this page every so often to stay in the loop.

Get In Touch:

If something’s on your mind about this Privacy Policy or you’ve got questions, don’t hesitate to contact me.